.

James Krider, R-Napa, Candidate for Napa City Council

Krider is a familiar face in Napa political circles

General Information

Name : Mr. James Robert Krider
Also known as : Jim
Age : 61
Place of residence : Napa

Education

College

Attended college : Yes
College : College of Marin

Military service

Has served in the military: Yes
Rank : Fireman Recruit US Navy Reserve
Date when discharged from duty : 01 June 1972

Employment Information

Job titles held : City Council Member, Small buisness owner
Employers : Self employed business owner

Political Information

Party affiliation : Republican
Running for a: Local office
Running for position: Napa City Council
Chamber/district: City-wide
Incumbent: Yes
First elected: 06 November 2004
Previous elective offices : None, Appointed to planning commission 1994
Unsuccessful bids for elective offices : none

Party HQ

Address 4225 Solano Ave #538
Napa
Calif
94558

Campaign Manager

Name : Bill Kampton
Title : Chair

URLs

Facebook : James Krider

Other facts

In the 8 years since I took office Napa has seen more investment and has built more parks, roads and bridges, than it has over the past several decades. Through new hotel revenue and other businesses, under my leadership, Napa is one of only a few California cities with a balance budget. As the only candidate seeking reelection, I have the experience necessary so we can continue to move Napa in the right direction. Additionally, the reason I initially ran for City Council was to repay the community for their support after and accident left me in a wheelchair in 1982-two decades later the community in Napa continues to inspire and motivate me.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something